Bismarck Calvary United Methodist
Friday, June 23, 2017
A United Methodist Congregation

Calvary Connection

Calvary United Methodist Church News

Bismarck, ND

 

SUMMER CAMP SCHOLARSHIPS
Applications for Christian Summer Camp are available on the information table in the church entry.  Application is June by 1, 2017.

 

Sarah Vadnais and four other students from Bismarck High School won the regional Science Bowl competition held recently at the University of Mary.  The group beat out more than 20 other schools from throughout the state and advanced to the national competition to be held in Washington, DC, April 27 to May 1.  Congratulations and best wishes to Sarah and the rest of her team!

 

Sarah also won at the school level and advanced to state in the North Dakota State Poetry Out Loud recitation contest held here in Bismarck recently.  Go Sarah!

 

Mitch Pilon continues his music ministry and recently released 5 songs in the Christian genre – find them on YouTube.  Blessings to you, Mitch, as you advance your ministry in music!

 

In November we welcomed the following into membership at Calvary: Aaron & Rachel Hallgren, Jared & Chelsie Hagel, Mike & Beckie Dronen, and Crystal Mertz
 
      On July 31, the three children of Nathaniel and Lacey Nelson, Gabbriella, Izzabella, and Emma, were Dedicated here at Calvary Church.  Child Dedication is a public commitment made before God and the church family. The Dedication service provides the parents an opportunity to express publicly their desire to lead and spiritually nurture their children in cooperation with the Holy Spirit, so their children will develop a desire to love God and love others.
 
     Also on July 31, we welcomed into full church membership Nathaniel and Lacey Nelson & Jeff & Christen Essler.  May God Bless the Nelson & Essler families as they continue their faith journey.
 
 
 
RECENT BAPTISMS
 
On November 6, Aaron Hallgren, Chelsie Hagel, Jared Hagel, Mike Dronen, Beckie Dronen, and Savanah Dronen were all baptized by immersion.  We appreciate Bismarck Baptist Church of Bismarck for making available their baptistry for this baptism service.
 
On July 24, Louise Herr and Nathaniel Nelson were baptized by immersion.  We appreciate First Baptist Church of Bismarck for making available their indoor, heated baptistry for these personally requested and meaningful baptism services.
 
Leola Mae Heupel, born on January 7, 2016, to Trevor and Alice Heupel was baptized here at Calvary Church on March 13, 2016.  Leola Mae is the first child in the family and her godmother is Linsey Woodbury.  May God Bless the Heupel family  
 
 
THANK YOU'S

“Dear Family at Calvary Methodist Thank you so much for welcoming North Dakota Adult & Teen Challenge at your church and allowing us to share our message of hope and healing.  Because of you, we are able to continue our ministry of changing lives for Christ. ND Adult & Teen Challenge”

 

 

“A big thank you to the 16 individuals & families of Calvary who shared Christmas gifts with us.  We very much appreciate your kindness.

                                                                                                            Pastor Perry & Family” 

“Dear Calvary United Methodist Saints

Thank You!  We really appreciate your generous support to help with getting the Soup Café back up and running!  We are now at $120,000 towards our $500,000 goal for the building.  So thank you Calvary for opening your heart to help feed the hungry.  God Bless.

                                                                                                            Mark, Soup Café”

 “Dear Friends

Thank You for your donation of food!  (Totaling $299.95 for the period July-December 2016).  You brighten the lives of many with your thoughtfulness and generous spirit.

                                                                                                            Bismarck Emergency Food Pantry”

 
MEMORIAL GIFTS
 

 
 

 

 
 
Sympathy
 
Calvary Church extends Sympathy to the family and friends of: 
 

Lorraine Brademeyer, sister of Tillie (Ed) Kindsvogel.  Services for Mrs. Brademeyer were held on February 9 at St. John’s Church in Hebron, ND.

Violet Tracy, sister of Marlene (Frank) Purintun.  Funeral services for Mrs. Tracy were held February 11 at Bismarck Funeral Home.

Heather Ryberg, cousin of Marilou (Allan) Voegele.  Mrs. Ryberg died November 20 due to a motor vehicle accident; funeral services were held on November 26 at Faith Lutheran Church in Bismarck. 

Martha Dahl, aunt of Ron Kinzler.  Martha was welcomed into heaven on November 28; services were held December 3 at New Hope Free Lutheran Church in Jamestown.

Esther Will, mother of Roger (Barb) Will.  Esther completed her earthly journey on December 2; services were held on Tuesday, December 6 at Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Elgin.

John DeKrey, father of Duane (Jan) DeKrey.  John left earthly life on December 2; services were held on December 9 at Our Saviors Lutheran Church, Pettibone. 

Lawrence Reiswig who completed his earthly journey on December 16.  Services for Mr. Reiswig were held on Tuesday, December 20, at the United Methodist Church in McClusky, ND. 

Kenneth Engelman, son of Laurence Engelman.  Kenneth completed his earthly journey on January 4; funeral services were held on January 11 at St. Joseph’s Catholic Church, Mandan. 

Betty Berreth, mother of Sidney (Linda) Berreth.  Mrs. Berreth completed her earthly journey on January 20; services were held January 27 at First Baptist Church in Goodrich, ND.

Martin Ketterling who completed his earthly journey on October 23 in Wichita, Kansas.  Marty was a long-time and very active member of our church.  His funeral was here at Calvary on October 29; burial took place at Sunset Memorial Gardens, Aberdeen, SD.
 
 Lorraine Sprenger, sister of Mel (Ruth) Will.  Lorraine left earthly life on October 18; her funeral was at Bismarck Funeral Home on October 21.  Burial took place at Ebenezer Cemetery, rural Elgin.
 
Elmer Wetzel, brother-in-law of Edna Wetzel.  Elmer left earthly life on October 29; his funeral was held on November 2 at Bismarck Funeral Home.

  U  Ed Seidel who completed his earthly journey on August 13.  Funeral services were here at Calvary on Friday, August 19; interment was at Mandan Union Cemetery. 

Viola Fried, grandmother of Trevor (Alice) Heupel.  Mrs. Fried completed her earthly journey on August 24; her funeral was August 31 at Bethesda United Methodist Church in Elgin.

 Vernon Dietz, (brother-in-law of Frieda Roth.  Vernon completed his earthly journey on September 12; his funeral was September 15 at Faith Lutheran Church in Bismarck.  

 Larry George, uncle of Pastor Perry (Cynthia) Schnabel.  Mr. George completed his earthly journey on June 10; Pastor Perry officiated at his uncle’s funeral on June 17 at the United Methodist Church in Lehr, ND. 

 Elizabeth Stepp, sister of James (Sue) Schneider.  Mrs. Stepp passed away on June 11; her funeral was on Thursday, June 16, at Parkway Funeral Service in Bismarck.

 Robert Schatz, brother of Lorraine (John) Werner.  Mr. Schatz completed his earthly journey on July 2; graveside services were held at the Linton (ND) Cemetery on July 12. 

       Al Sherman who was a long-time member and active volunteer at our church for many years.  Al completed his earthly journey on May 8; his funeral was here at Calvary Church on May 12, with interment at Glencoe Cemetery southeast of Bismarck.

  U  Jean (Roy) Huft who left earthly life on April 17.  Mrs. Huft’s funeral was held on April 21 at Lord of Life Lutheran Church here in Bismarck.

  U  Edna Wetzel, sister of Garmon (Janice) Winckler.  Mrs. Wetzel completed her earthly life on March 8; her funeral was March 11 at Evangelical Congregational Church in Glen Ullin, ND.


 

WORSHIP ATTENDANCE

2016

January 3 – 97

January 10 – 103

January 17 – 78

January 24 – 119               Lenten Services

February 7 – 91               February 10 – 44

February 14 – 103           February 17 – 37

February 21 – 107           February 24 – 34

February 28 – 120           March 2 – 38

March 6 – 136                  March 9 – 35

March 13 – 121                March 16 – 40

March 20 – 135                March 24 – 39

                                         March 25 – 35  

 Easter Sunday – 191

April 3 – 113

April 10 - 121

April 17 - 116

April 24 - 93

May 1 – 172

May 8 – 129

May 15 – 109

May 22 – 111

May 29 – 102

June 5 – 94

June 12 – 82

June 19 – 127

June 26 – 99

July 3 – 78

July 10 – 92

July 17 – 107

July 24 – 100 

August 7 – 100

August 14 – 97

August 21 – 84
August 28 – 101
September 4 – 101
September 11 – 101
September 18 – 105
September 25 – 114

October 2 – 101

October 9 – 96

October 16 – 89

October 23 – 92

October 30 – 120

November 6 - 90

November 13 – 93

November 20 – 113

Thanksgiving Eve – 20

November 27 – 105


December 4 – 86
December 11 – 85
December 18 – 112
December 24 – 113
December 25 – 27
 
January 1, 2017 – 75
January 8 – 98
January 15 – 106
January 22 – 96
January 29 – 89
February 5 – 107
February 12 -128
February 19 – 95
February 26 – 96
March 5 – 111
March 12 – 54
March 19 – 113
March 26 – 103  

LENTEN SERVICES

Ash Wednesday – 32

March 8 – 31

March 15 – 29

March 22 – 32

March 29 - 29

    Maundy Thursday – 22

    Good Friday – 43

April 2 – 102

April 9 – 131

April 16 – 212

April 23 – 102

April 30 – 150

May 7 – 85

May 14 – 98

May 21 – 133

May 28 –

 

 

 

 

 

Greeters,

January 3, 2016 – Rick Bentz & Jean Jasper

January 10 – Kennan & Nancy Sailer

January 17 – Roland & Lorraine Ketterling

January 24 – Jason & Jackie Welk

January 31 – Vi Almer & LaVerne Gums

February 7 – Wade & Julie Curren

February 14 – Bob & Evelyn Poppe
February 21 – Travis & Scarlett Ressler
February 28 – Larry & Sharon Will
March 6 – Ryan Sherman & Kali Sherman
March 13 – Chelsie & Jerad Hagel
March 20 – Travis & Jennifer Albrecht
March 27 – Ken & Carol Hogue

April 3 – Louise Herr & Doris Lauer 

April 10 – Tom & Jodi Vadnais

April 17 – Vi Almer & Edith Ruff

April 24 – Ed & Tillie Kindsvogel

May 1 – Steve & Ginny McCallum

May 8 – Kennan & Nancy Sailer

May 15 – Savannah Dronen & Micala Feist

May 22 – Harley Durward & Red Schmidt

May 29 – Harold & Mavis Hoffman

June 5 – Garmon & Janice Winckler

June 12 – Helena & Oscar Ebel

June 19 – Hank & Loretta Vannett

June 26 – Mike & Beckie Dronen

July 3 – Bill & Berts Wilson

July 10 – Ed Seidel & Travis Hoopman

July 17 – Rob & Crystal Mertz

July 24 – LaVerne Gums & Edna Wetzel

July 31 – Elaine Beyl & Shirley Buchholz 

August 7 – Laurence & Doris Gruebele